Balance Sheets

Consolidated

 (Millions of Yen)
2018/2
(Millions of Yen)
2019/2
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits30,99035,072
Notes and accounts receivable - trade22,45223,156
Merchandise and finished goods19,35823,283
Work in process1,5221,392
Raw materials and supplies3,0175,464
Deferred tax assets2,0982,015
Other, net2,6742,411
Allowance for doubtful accounts-1,500-1,100
Total current assets80,61491,696
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures, net5,3305,144
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net1,2681,337
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net415380
Land2,1042,033
Construction in progress391,194
Total property, plant and equipment9,15810,089
Intangible assets713556
Investments and other assets
Investment securities535810
Net defined benefit asset352460
Other, net445452
Allowance for doubtful accounts-21-21
Total investments and other assets1,3131,702
Total non-current assets11,18512,348
Total assets91,799104,045
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Notes and accounts payable - trade17,57220,561
Income taxes payable1,9661,902
Provision for bonuses214224
Provision for product warranties1,1781,509
Other, net1,6081,619
Total current liabilities22,54025,818
Non-current liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities692617
Provision for management board incentive plan trust3028
Provision for loss on guarantees22-
Net defined benefit liability4152
Other, net366346
Total non-current liabilities1,1521,046
Total liabilities23,69226,864
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock3,6323,632
Capital surplus3,6313,631
Retained earnings61,63371,305
Treasury shares-1,976-1,965
Total shareholders' equity66,92176,650
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities223
Foreign currency translation adjustment1,053420
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans109150
Total accumulated other comprehensive income1,185575
Total net assets68,10677,180
Total liabilities and net assets91,799104,045

(All figures in millions of yen)