Balance Sheets

Consolidated

 (Millions of Yen)
2019/2
(Millions of Yen)
2020/2
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits35,07234,220
Notes and accounts receivable - trade23,15625,365
Merchandise and finished goods23,28323,471
Work in process1,3921,415
Raw materials and supplies5,4645,656
Other2,4113,353
Allowance for doubtful accounts-1,100-1,099
Total current assets89,68092,383
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures, net5,1446,487
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net1,3371,911
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net380497
Land2,0332,077
Construction in progress1,194723
Total property, plant and equipment10,08911,697
Intangible assets556621
Investments and other assets
Investment securities8101,676
Deferred tax assets1,5271,875
Net defined benefit asset460215
Other452534
Allowance for doubtful accounts-21-21
Total investments and other assets3,2294,279
Total non-current assets13,87616,599
Total assets103,557108,982
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Notes and accounts payable - trade20,56119,848
Income taxes payable1,9021,030
Provision for bonuses224334
Provision for product warranties1,5091,736
Other1,6191,889
Total current liabilities25,81824,838
Non-current liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities129-
Provision for directors' stock benefits2841
Retirement benefit liability5267
Other346351
Total non-current liabilities558459
Total Liabilities26,37625,298
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock3,6323,632
Capital surplus3,6313,631
Retained earnings71,30578,248
Treasury shares-1,965-1,985
Total shareholders' equity76,60583,528
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities3-7
Foreign currency translation adjustment420204
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans150-41
Total accumulated other comprehensive income575155
Total net assets77,18083,683
Total liabilities and net assets103,557108,982

(All figures in millions of yen)